Privacy & Cookies Policy

Babycup Ltd is committed to protecting our customers and their privacy. We collect information about you in order to process your order and to tailor your Babycup experience to be as relevant and as useful to you as possible. This privacy policy applies between you, the User of this Website and Babycup Ltd, the owner and provider of this Website. Babycup Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all Data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the Website. Please read this privacy policy carefully.

This policy, (together with our Terms and Conditions and Website Terms and Conditions, and also any documents referred to), sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. In providing us with your personal data, you accept that you have read and agreed to this privacy policy. Babycup may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

Definitions and interpretation

  1. In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:
    Data collectively all information that you submit to Babycup Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 1998;
    Cookies a small text file placed on your computer by this Website when you visit certain parts of the Website and/or when you use certain features of the Website. Details of the cookies used by this Website are set out in the clause below (Cookies);
    Babycup Ltd, or us Babycup Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 08422918 whose registered office is at The MAK Practice Chiltlee Manor , Haslemere Road Liphook , Hampshire , GU30 7AZ, UK;
    UK and EU Cookie Law the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 as amended by the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011;
    User or you any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Babycup Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Babycup Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and
    Website the website that you are currently using, www.babycup.co.uk , www.babycup.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.

     

  2. In this privacy policy, unless the context requires a different interpretation:
    1. the singular includes the plural and vice versa;
    2. references to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices are to sub-clauses, clauses, schedules or appendices of this privacy policy;
    3. a reference to a person includes firms, companies, government entities, trusts and partnerships;
    4. “including” is understood to mean “including without limitation”;
    5. reference to any statutory provision includes any modification or amendment of it;
    6. the headings and sub-headings do not form part of this privacy policy.

Scope of this privacy policy

  1. This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Babycup Ltd and Users with respect to this Website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this Website including, but not limited to, any links we may provide to social media websites.

Data collected

  1. We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:
    1. name
    2. contact Information such as email addresses and telephone numbers;
    3. Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
    4. Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site www.babycup.co.uk . This includes information provided at the time of purchasing goods (your name, address, email, contact number), posting material on our site or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our site or our services.
    5. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
    6. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes to improve our services, although you do not have to respond to them.
    7. Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
    8. Details of transactions you carry out through our third party payment provider. However, we do not have access to your payment card details.
    9. Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, and the resources that you access.
    10. Photographs and video footage uploaded by you to our website or sent to us by email.
    11. Comments and postings on the guestbook page of our site.
    12. We may also collect the names and dates of birth of your children in order to provide our services to you and your children. In providing us with this data, you confirm you have the authority to do so as parent or legal guardian and you hereby consent to our use of your children’s personal data under the terms of this Privacy Policy.
    13. in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

  1. For purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, Babycup Ltd is the “data controller”.
  2. We will retain any Data you submit for 12 months.
  3. Unless we are obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. This includes our affiliates and / or other companies within our group.
  4. All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).
  5. Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our Website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:
    1. internal record keeping;
    2. improvement of our products / services;
    3. transmission by email of promotional materials that may be of interest to you;
    4. contact for market research purposes which may be done using email, telephone, fax or mail. Such information may be used to customise or update the Website;
    5. To facilitate the fulfilment of goods ordered.;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

  1. Babycup Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the Website. The providers of such services have access to certain personal Data provided by Users of this Website.
  2. Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Links to other websites

  1. This Website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.

Changes of business ownership and control

  1. Babycup Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Babycup Ltd. Data provided by Users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.
  2. We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it.
  3. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.

Controlling use of your Data

  1. Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:
  2. use of Data for direct marketing purposes; and
  3. sharing Data with third parties.

Functionality of the Website

  1. To use all features and functions available on the Website, you may be required to submit certain Data.
  2. You may restrict your internet browser’s use of Cookies. For more information see the clause below (Cookies).

Accessing your own Data

  1. You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal Data held by Babycup Ltd (where such Data is held) on payment of a small fee, which will not exceed £3.

Security

  1. Data security is of great importance to Babycup Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this Website.
  2. If password access is required for certain parts of the Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.
  3. We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the Website.

IP addresses

25. We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers if relevant. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

To make this site work properly, we sometimes place small data files called cookies on your device. Most big websites do this too.

  1. This Website may place and access certain Cookies on your computer. Babycup Ltd uses Cookies to improve your experience of using the Website and to improve our range of products. Babycup Ltd has carefully chosen these Cookies and has taken steps to ensure that your privacy is protected and respected at all times.

All Cookies used by this Website are used in accordance with current UK and EU Cookie Law.

  1. Before the Website places Cookies on your computer, you will be presented with a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies, you are enabling Babycup Ltd to provide a better experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies; however certain features of the Website may not function fully or as intended.
  2. You can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser.
  3. You can choose to delete Cookies at any time; however you may lose any information that enables you to access the Website more quickly and efficiently including, but not limited to, personalisation settings.
  4. It is recommended that you ensure that your internet browser is up-to-date and that you consult the help and guidance provided by the developer of your internet browser if you are unsure about adjusting your privacy settings.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How do we use cookies?
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on your browser or the hard drive of your computer.

  • Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.
  • Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. Some of the cookies we use are essential for the site to operate.
  • Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.
  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser, which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be to access all or parts of our site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our site.
  • This website sets performance cookies. These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
  • This website sets targeting cookies. These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.
  • Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Also, some videos embedded in our pages use a cookie to anonymously gather statistics on how you got there and what videos you visited.

Enabling these cookies is not strictly necessary for all of the website to work but it will provide you with a better browsing experience. You can delete or block these cookies, but if you do that some features of this site may not work as intended.

The cookie-related information is not used to identify you personally and the pattern data is fully under our control. These cookies are not used for any purpose other than those described here.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

 

Transfers outside the European Economic Area

  1. Data which we collect from you may be stored and processed in and transferred to countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). For example, this could occur if our servers are located in a country outside the EEA or one of our service providers is situated in a country outside the EEA. These countries may not have data protection laws equivalent to those in force in the EEA.
  2. If we transfer Data outside the EEA in this way, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this privacy policy. You expressly agree to such transfers of Data.

Where we store your personal data

  • The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). In particular, your data will be transferred and stored by our third party payment provider in order to process your payment details. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.
  • All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers.
  • Any payment transactions will be encrypted.
  • If we develop a password-protected area of our site we may provide you with a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.
  • Unfortunately however, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.
  • Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

What we do with the information we gather
We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts (i.e. purchases) entered into between you and us.
  • To allow you to participate in features of our service, when you choose to do so (i.e. the guestbook or babies section of the site).
  • To notify you about changes to our service.
  • If you are an existing purchaser, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to our existing goods.
  • If you are a new purchaser, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any individuals within our organisation.
We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • Those third parties involved with us in providing the services to you, including but not limited to: payment provider, businesses that provide discounts to our website visitors or customers.
  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • If Babycup or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions or other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Babycup, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Security
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Links to other websites
Our website may contain links to websites of other parties. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over other parties’ websites. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question. The inclusion of any links does not necessarily imply a recommendation or endorse the views expressed within them.

Controlling your personal information

  • You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes.
  • You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by ticking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data.  You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at hello@babycup.co.uk.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
  • You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Babycup, Fairwinds, Northcote Road, West Horsley, Surrey, KT24 6LS, UK.
  • Please let us know if any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete. Please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

Copyright notice
This website’s content that has been transferred from Babycup Ltd’s website ©2015 pre-dates the construction of this website and is copyright of Babycup ©2015.  All rights reserved. This website is copyright of Babycup Ltd ©2017.  All rights reserved.

For copyright and IP information please see our Website Terms and Conditions.


Website disclaimer

The information contained in this website is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Babycup and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
In no event will we be liable for any loss or damage, including, without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever arising from loss of data or profits arising out of, or in connection with, the use of this website.

Every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly. However, Babycup takes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues beyond our control.

 

General

  1. You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.
  2. If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.
  3. Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.
  4. This privacy policy is governed by and interpreted according to English law. All disputes arising under this privacy policy are subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English courts.

Changes to this privacy policy

  1. Babycup Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the Website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the Website following the alterations.You may contact Babycup Ltd by email at hello@babycup.co.uk.29 March 2017

Attribution

  1. These terms and conditions were created using a document from Rocket Lawyer (https://www.rocketlawyer.co.uk).